Today's Schedule

Midnight GMT Weekly, Thursday evening at Midnight (early hours of Friday) New!

The Parish News #124


Andy Backhouse presents a two hour show of new and unusual music and sounds - playing everything from Free Jazz to Field Recordings. This is an open-format show with a difference.

2am GMT Monthly / First Tuesday / 8pm

Discrepancies #23


Discrepancies is a global showcase of disparate music with focus on earthly field recordings and international sounds, curated by the Discrepant record label, presented by Gonçalo F Cardoso

4am GMT Monthly on the Third Wednesday at 8pm

A Quieter Storm #22


London-based art, music and architecture writer Bobby Jewell plays a selection of ambient, jazz and classical music over two hours.

6am GMT Monthly

Tse Tse Fly Middle East


Tse Tse Fly Middle East is a monthly two-hour radio programme showcasing sound art and experimental music from the Middle East, India and North Africa.

8am GMT

Mitamine Lab #10 - Narratives From The Third Space with Autogenesis Magazine


Mitamine Lab is a culture laboratory based in Mexico City which blends sound archives with contemporary music and literature.

9am GMT Weekly on Friday at 9am New!

Beàrnaraigh #12 - 11am to Midday


Beàrnaraigh, hosted by Martin Eccles, is a programme exploring movement, time and distance through walking on an outer Hebridean island.

10am GMT

Fae Ma Bit Tae Ur Bit #32


Sound collage, record spinning, havering, ear wonk and general head scratch with Dylan Nyoukis of the Chocolate Monk label.

Midday GMT

Baba Yaga's Hut


Heavy, experimental and left-field music from the UK and the world, hosted by Baba Yaga's Hut promoter Anthony Chalmers.

1pm GMT Weekly on Friday at 1pm

Novara


A weekly show dedicated to political theory and current affairs hosted by Aaron Bastani and James Butler.

2pm GMT

Radio Concrete #13


Radio Concrete by Hagai Izenberg is a monthly experimental radio show which deals with live mixing and processing of field recordings together with radio broadcasting and concrete sounds. Fresh raw materials including everyday sounds, samples from tv & radio, news editions and advertisements are all gathered on a regular basis and then mixed together with live sources (FM and AM stations and other live online streaming sources) and objects (such as amplified/hacked toys).

2:30pm GMT

Wavelength


A programme of multiple agendas presented by William English.

3:30pm GMT Monthly on the Third Wednesday at 6.30pm New!

Short Manual #2 : The History of


Short Manual is a sound collage program & conceptual mix show with some original production included.

4pm GMT Twice Monthly on the Second and Fourth Monday at 10pm New!

Resistance Through Ritual #25


Ambient, folk, ritual, electronic, dub, free jazz and exploratory works selected by Brooding Side Of Madness.

6pm GMT Weekly, Thursday evening at Midnight (early hours of Friday) New!

The Parish News #124


Andy Backhouse presents a two hour show of new and unusual music and sounds - playing everything from Free Jazz to Field Recordings. This is an open-format show with a difference.

8pm GMT Monthly on the third Friday at 8pm New!

More Women


Katie Callin and Hannah Hogan present left-field, experimental and alternative music exclusively by women, the third Friday of each month.

9pm GMT Weekly, Friday at 7pm

Sloth Operator #45


Weekly electronic music show dedicated to house and techno, broadcast from the University of Brighton.

11pm GMT Weekly, Monday, 6pm

Unexplained Sounds #140


A selection of experimental music and sound work from the international underground network Unexplained Sounds, curated by Raffaele Pezzella (Sonologyst).

Midnight GMT Weekly, Thursday evening at Midnight (early hours of Friday) New!

The Parish News #124


Andy Backhouse presents a two hour show of new and unusual music and sounds - playing everything from Free Jazz to Field Recordings. This is an open-format show with a difference.

18:00
20:00
Open in new window